State Government Victoria Australia Department of Health header
State Government Victoria
Victorian Government Health Information
Health Home
Main A to Z Index | Site Map | About Health  

October 2018

Award winner Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre jpeg
Parliamentary Secretary for Medical Research Frank McGuire with Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre’s Chief Medical Officer David Speakman, Head of Nutrition and Speech Pathology Belinda Steer, Board Director Associate Professor Leslie Reti, Interim Chief Executive Nicole Tweddle and Chief Nursing Officer Jac Mathieson.

Award winner Alfred Health jpg

Alfred Health Director of Public Affairs and Communications Ursula McGinnes, Analgesic Stewardship Pharmacist Lead Thuy Bui, Intensive Care Unit Director Dr Steve McGloughlin, Head of Pain Service Dr Alex Konstantatos, Pain Liaison Nurse Manager Eliza Palfery, Intensive Care Specialist Dr Dashiell Gantner, Director of Pharmacy Professor Michael Dooley, Chief Executive Officer Professor Andrew Way, Board Director Julian Gardner, Psychiatry Inpatient Unit Senior Occupational Therapist Noreen Quinn, Psychiatry Clinical Service Director Sandra Keppich-Arnold, Quality and Risk Manager Fiona Whitecross, Strategy and Planning Executive Director Paul Butler, Psychiatry Director Professor Simon Stafrace, Psychiatry IPU Deputy Unit Head Ilan Rauchberger, Board Chair Michael Gorton and Psychiatry Crisis Assessment And Treatment Team Bed Manager Tyson Burne.

Award winner Echuca Regional Health jpg

Parliamentary Secretary for Medical Research Frank McGuire with Echuca Regional Health Executive Director of Nursing June Dyson, Board Vice President Geoff Kelly, Executive Director of Medical Services Glenn Howlett and Emergency Department Nurse Unit Manager Craig Frew.

Award winner Seymour Health jpg

Seymour Health Board Director Sharon Walsh, Communications Manager Jodie Fincham, CEO Chris McDonnell and Board Director Terry Old.

Award winner Merri Health jpg

Merri Health Facilities Manager Amy Jackman, Aged Care Manager Lence Markovska, Healthy Communities General Manager Maryanne Tadic, Community Wellbeing Manager Jillian Dent, Community Arts and Development Officer Russ Pirie, Executive Assistant to the CEO Joan Wilkinson, CEO Nigel Fidgeon and Chief Financial Officer Gavin Thompson.

Award winner Monash Health jpg

Monash Children’s Hospital’s Director of Imaging Professor Michael Ditchfield and MRI Supervisor Jeff Chen.

Award winner Royal Children’s Hospital jpg

Royal Children’s Hospital Medical Services Executive Director Associate Professor Matthew Sabin, Communications Executive Director Alison Errey and National Child Health Poll Director Dr Anthea Rhodes.

Award winner Melbourne Health’s Critical Incident Response Team jpg

Northwestern Mental Health Triage Service Manager Jolene Geh and Victoria Police Critical Incident Response Team’s Senior Sergeant Darren McQueen.

Award winnr Royal Children’s Hospital jpg

RCH CEO John Stanway, Gender Service Clinical Nurse Consultant Donna Eade and Gender Service Director and Head of Adolescent Medicine Associate Professor Michelle Telfer.

Award winner Melbourne Health jpg

Royal Melbourne Hospital NeuroIntervention Service Director Professor Peter Mitchell, Acting Chief Health Officer Brett Sutton and Head of Stroke Services Associate Professor Bruce Campbell.

Award winner Monash Health jpg

Monash Health Director of Supportive and Palliative Care Associate Professor Peter Poon, Safer Care Victoria CEO Professor Euan Wallace, Monash Health Deputy Director of Nursing Julie White and Research Assistant Jade Hudson.

Award winner St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne jpg

St Vincent’s Hospital Melbourne Heart Failure Clinical Nurse Consultant Melynda Turner and Complex Care Services Research Evaluation Co-ordinator Bec Howard.

Numurkah District Health Service Board Chair Michael Buha, Clinical Services Director Wendy Ross, Quality Manager Sarah Finlayson, Project Co‑ordinator Sheridan Davies, CEO Jacque Phillips, Corporate Services Director Justin Sullivan and People and Culture Director Nicole Cason.

Award winner Uniting ReGen jpg

Uniting West Victoria and Tasmania General Manager Silvia Alberti, ReGen Residential Clinical Services Senior Manager Donna Ribton-Turner, Executive Officer Laurence Alvis, Alcohol and Other Drugs Senior Family Counsellor Lis Steen and Adult and Mother Baby Withdrawal Service Manager Rose McCrohan.

Award winner Gippsland Lakes Community Health jpg

Gippsland Lakes Community Health Health Promotion Worker Sherryn Hewitt, Executive Manager Angela Ellis and Health Promotion Worker Kerrilee Kimber.

Award winner Eastern Health jpg

Eastern Health Mental Health Adult Community and Service Development Associate Program Director Brad Wynne, Aboriginal Mental Health Engagement Clinician Kate Locastro, Mental Health Dual Diagnosis and Service Development Manager Gavin Foster, Aboriginal Mental Health Consumer/Carer Peer Support Worker Mena Love and Mental Health Program Director Lisa Shaw-Stuart.

Award winner Western Health jpg

Western Health CEO Russell Harrison, Workplace Strategy and Wellbeing Director Leonie Hall, People and Culture and Communications Executive Director Suellen Bruce with Healthcare Awards Judging Panel Chair Bob Cameron.

Award winner Ambulance Victoria jpg

Co-Head of Stroke at the Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health and VST Neurologist Vincent Thijs, Ambulance Victoria Acting Director of Complex Care Terry Marshall, Ambulance Victoria Stroke Services Director Professor Christopher Bladin and CEO Associate Professor Tony Walker.

Award winner Melbourne Health jpg

Royal Melbourne Hospital Music Therapy Manager Dr Emma O’Brien and Music Therapist Nadia Millar.

Award winner South Grampians Glenelg PCP/Western District Health Service  jpg

Western District Health Service CEO Rohan Fitzgerald, Southern Grampians Glenelg Primary Care Partnership Health and Wellbeing Manager Joanne Brown, Portland District Health Health Promotion Officer Lindy Stuchbury, Western District Health Service Community Development officer Ebony Jenkins and Deakin University GLOBE Research Fellow Andrew Brown and Healthcare Awards Chair of Judges Bob Cameron.

Award winner Mind Australia’s Mind Equality Centre  jpg

Parliamentary Secretary for Medical Research Frank McGuire with Mind Australia Business Development Executive Director Nicole Artico, Mind Equality Centre Practice Manager Nicole Coad, Operations Executive Director Bronwyn Lawman, Practitioner Lisa Torney, Psychologist Elke Hupfauf and General Manager Meaghan Holden.

Award winner Northern Health  jpg

Northern Health Strengthening Hospital Response to Family Violence Project Officer Jane Goldsmith, Nursing Workforce Unit Professional Practice and Projects Director of Nursing and Midwifery Roslyn Payne and Strengthening Hospital Response to Family Violence Project Officer Natasha Knapic flanked by Frank McGuire and Safer Care Victoria CEO Professor Euan Wallace.

Public healthcare leaders honoured

Victoria’s dedicated healthcare workers have been recognised at the annual Victorian Public Healthcare Awards.

Minister for Health Jill Hennessy congratulated the 19 winners – and all hard-working public healthcare professionals who care for the sick and injured.

In its 14th year, the Victorian Public Healthcare Awards shine a spotlight on the commitment, excellence, innovation and passion that makes a real difference to Victorians.

Whether it is pursuing the next major medical breakthrough or ensuring people get the high-quality care they need no matter where they live, the awards are a celebration of the contribution the workforce makes to the health and wellbeing of the state.

The awards were judged by 81 experts from across the health sector.

Awards recognised leaders in fields such as children’s health, mental health, public sector aged care, women’s health and aboriginal health.

There were also awards for culturally-diverse health, clinical research, LGBTI health, supporting healthy populations, workforce wellbeing and safety, and integration of care for patients with chronic and complex conditions.

Awards also honoured excellence in quality and safety.

‘Our inspiring health professionals are the reason why Victoria leads the world when it comes to health care,’ Ms Hennessy said.

‘We value the work they do every day and we’re so proud of them.

‘Night or day, our world-class health staff are going to work, finding new and innovative ways of delivering the very best care and making a difference to the lives of Victorians.’

Premier’s awards:

Large health service of the year: Winners – Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre and Alfred Health; finalist – the Royal Children’s Hospital.

Medium health service of the year: Winner – Echuca Regional Health; finalists: Kyabram District Health Service and Maryborough District Health Service.

Small health service of the year: Winner – Seymour Health; finalists – Numurkah District Health Service and Kyneton District Health.

Primary health service of the year: Winner – Merri Health; highly-commended – EACH; finalist – Dental Health Services Victoria.

Minister for Health’s award for improving children’s health: Winners – Monash Health for Escaping to fantasy land: using leading-edge technology to distract children during medical procedures and the Royal Children’s Hospital for The RCH National Child Health Poll: A voice for parents.

Minister for Mental Health’s award for excellence in supporting the mental health and wellbeing of Victorians: Winners – Melbourne Health’s Critical Incident Response Team (CIRT) for its Enhanced critical response program information sharing project and the Royal Children’s Hospital for the RCH Gender Service’s protecting and affirming gender identity; finalists – the Alfred Hospital for its integrated psychiatry model of care in the emergency and trauma centre that improves care for mental health patients and the Alfred Hospital’s The MET equivalent in psychiatry: the Psy-BOC team responds early to prevent deterioration.

Chief Health Officer’s award for improving healthcare through clinical research: Winner – Melbourne Health for EXTEND-IA TNK: globally transforming stroke treatment; highly-commended – the Alfred Hospital for Fresher red blood cell use in intensive care as a randomised controlled trial; finalist – Austin Health for Better antibiotic prescribing: an antibiotic allergy research program.

Secretary’s award for improving integration of care for patients with chronic and complex conditions: Winner – Monash Health for A proactive system of care for patients with life limiting chronic condition; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, for Integrated care: better outcomes for patients with feeding tubes and Western Health for Western HealthLinks.

Excellence in culturally diverse health: Winner – St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, for the development of the Track and Trigger heart failure tool.

Excellence in public sector aged care: Winner – Numurkah District Health for its wellbeing garden and community cafe for aged care residents; finalists – Alfred Health for Better at home: rehabilitation in your own environment and East Grampians Health Service for its implementation of a Montessori model of care.

Excellence in women’s health: Winner – Uniting ReGen for its mother and baby residential withdrawal service; highly-commended – Mercy Health’s obstetric triage decision aid; finalists – Monash Health for When the below 100 project was born! and Alfred Health for From fertilisation to birth: HIV+ women giving birth to healthy bubs.

Excellence in community engagement: Winner – Gippsland Lakes Community Health for East: love where you live; highly-commended – Melbourne Health for Partnering with consumers in Allied Health: values-based recruitment; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne for A community specialist clinic: taking the experts to the patients and the Royal Children’s Hospital for creating telehealth-enabled models of care in specialist clinics.

Improving Indigenous health: Winner – Eastern Health for Improving access to recovery-oriented adult mental health services for the Aboriginal community in the east; highly-commended – Peninsula Health for Growing very strong – Korin Korin Balit‑Djak Balert Balert: cultural tours to improve the health and cultural safety of Aboriginal people; finalists – Monash Health for Healthy Koori Kids and Cancer Council Victoria for engaging Aboriginal communities on cancer screening using humour.

Improving workforce wellbeing and safety: Winner – Western Health for Don’t walk past: sustaining a positive workplace; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne for Serious about safety; Melbourne Health for the Royal Melbourne Hospital emergency department team which takes a proactive approach to violence and aggression and Peninsula Health for building a culture of safety to combat patient-initiated aggression and improve workforce health.

Safer Care Victoria award for excellence in quality and safety: Winner – Ambulance Victoria for The Victorian Stroke Telemedicine; highly-commended: Alfred Health for Analgesic stewardship: an innovative approach to optimise use of, and reduce harm from, opioids and other analgesics; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital, Melbourne, for DASH – Dynamic Allocation of Staff Hours and Melbourne Health for Think sepsis. Act fast: implementation of a hospital-wide clinical pathway for management of sepsis.

Safer Care Victoria compassionate care award: Winner – Melbourne Health for In harmony with our patients: 20 years of music therapy at the Royal Melbourne Hospital; highly-commended – Monash Health for Monash Care: introduction of Schwartz Rounds; finalist – Melbourne Health for Responsive Acute Palliative Intervention and Decision Assistance.

Supporting healthy populations: Winner – South Grampians Glenelg PCP/Western District Health Service for Communities lead change to decrease childhood obesity; highly-commended – Cardinia Shire Council for planning for healthy neighbourhoods in Cardinia Shire; finalists – Barwon Health for Removing sugary drinks: a step beyond Healthy Choices and Alfred Health for the PrEPX Study.

Supporting LGBTI health: Winner – Mind Australia’s Mind Equality Centre; highly-commended – the Royal Children’s Hospital’s single-session nurse-led assessment clinic; finalists – Merri Health for fostering a cohesive community and Cobaw Community Health for Healthcare Under the Rainbow.

Whole-of-hospital model for responding to family violence: Winner – Northern Health for Partnering with the north: evaluating and building capacity for stronger families; highly-commended – Maryborough District Health Service for addressing family violence through collaborative partnerships; finalist – the Royal Women’s Hospital’s family violence workplace support program.