State Government Victoria Australia Department of Health header
State Government Victoria
Victorian Government Health Information
Health Home
Main A to Z Index | Site Map | About Health  

December 2019

Group of award winners jpeg
Minister for Ambulance Services Jenny Mikakos with Ambulance Victoria Board Member Dr Joanna Flynn, Chief Operating Officer Mark Rogers, Chief Executive Officer Associate Professor Tony Walker, Quality and Patient Experience Executive Director Nicola Reinders, Board Member Anna Leibel and Victorian Stroke Telemedicine (VST) Service Director Professor Christopher Bladin.

Group of award winners jpeg

Minister for Health Jenny Mikakos with South West Healthcare Chief Operating Officer Andrew Trigg, Chief Executive Officer Craig Fraser, People and Culture Executive Director Leani Viljoen, Board Chair Bill Brown and former Board Chair Russell Worland.

Group of award winners jpeg

Numurkah District Health Service Deputy Director of Nursing Catherine Church, Clinical Services Director Wendy Ross, CEO Jacque Phillips, Community Development Dairy Industry Support Emma Knapp, Primary Health Manager Robyn Sprunt and Quality Manager Sheridan Davies.

Group of award winners jpeg

Banyule Community Health Board Chair John Ferraro, CEO Mick Geary, Board Director Anthony O’Donnell, Community Programs and Improvement General Manager Allison Elliott, Board Director Chris Deakin, North East Healthy Communities Executive Officer Petra Begnell and Welcome to Eltham founder Nina Kelabora.

Group of award winners jpeg

Austin Health Department of Clinical and Health Psychology Director Professor Jeannette Milgrom and Parent-Infant Research Institute Senior Research Fellow Dr Alan Gemmill.

Group of award winners jpeg

Community Interlink Numurkah representative Robyn Sprunt, Goulburn Valley Health Chief Executive Officer Matt Sharp, Minister for Ageing and Carers Luke Donnellan, Community Interlink Wangaratta Service Support Co-ordinator Lee O’Neill, Community Interlink Wodonga Case Manager/NDIS Co-ordinator Hilary Murtagh, Community Interlink Cobram Program Manager Jan McCrae, GV Health Community Care and Mental Health Executive Director Joshua Freeman, Community Interlink Shepparton Program Manager Tricia Van De Paverd, Community Interlink Benalla representative Janelle Stevenson, Community Interlink finance representative Amy Bye, Community Interlink Broadford Case Manager/ Planner Catherine Woods, Community Interlink Seymour Case Manager/NDIS Support Co-ordinator Elly Fisher and Community Interlink Shepparton Case Manager/Planner Rebecca Jones.

Group of award winners jpeg

Minister for Equality Martin Foley (right) with VincentCare CEO Quinn Pawson, Support Services Manager Josh Darvill, Young Adults Case Manager Fiona Pole, Data, Analytics and Outcomes Manager Karen Mackenzie, Gender and Sexuality Project Co-ordinator Jac Tomlins, Quality Systems Manager Chloe Persing and Health and Treatment Services Manager Nicole Thompson.

Group of award winners jpeg

Ambulance Victoria Barwon South West Acting Regional Director Duncan Erwin, Barwon Health Acute Intervention Services Program Manager Rachel Tindall, Registered Psychiatric Nurses Lidia Laven, Justine Maggs and Karen Bourke-Finn and Ambulance Victoria Barwon South West Regional Improvement Lead Paul Jennings.

Group of award winners jpeg

Women’s Health West CEO Dr Robyn Gregory and Project Co-ordinator Sarah Lorrimar, cohealth Youth and Women’s Health Nurse Cath Bevan, Maribyrnong Youth Services Youth Worker Christopher Lynch and Department of Health and Human Services Secretary Kym Peake.

Group of award winners jpeg

IPC Health Promotion and Community Strengthening Manager Meagan Chiuchiarelli, Women’s Health West Preventing Violence Together Team Leader Nisha Gull-e-Nishat, Merri Health Promotion Officer Shelley Tait, Women’s Health West CEO Dr Robyn Gregory and Chief Health Officer Dr Brett Sutton.

Group of award winners jpeg

Monash Newborn Director Dr Alice Stewart and Women’s and Newborn Program Director Associate Professor Ryan Hodges.

Group of award winners jpeg

La Trobe University Judith Lumley Centre Senior Lecturer Associate Professor Michelle Newton, Project Co-ordinator Fiona McLardie-Hore, Western Health Maternity Services Operations Manager Lisa Smith, Judith Lumley Centre Professor of Midwifery Helen McLachlan, Western Health Aboriginal Maternity Services Midwife Sheree Stewart and Research Midwife Fran Hearn, Judith Lumley Centre and Royal Women’s Hospital Professor of Midwifery and Maternity Services Research Della Forster, Royal Women’s Hospital Maternity Services Director Jenny Ryan, Judith Lumley Centre Research Midwife Pam McCalman, Royal Women’s Hospital Program Co‑ordinator/Aboriginal Hospital Liaison Gina Bundle, Mercy Public Hospitals Women’s and Children’s Program Director Gillian Evans and VACCHO Campaign Project Officer Gabrielle Ebsworth.

Group of award winners jpeg

Alfred Health Department of Anaesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine Research Manager Sophie Wallace, Research Co-ordinator Andrea Ditoro and Director Professor Paul Myles.

Group of award winners jpeg

Monash Children’s Hospital Physiotherapist Catherine Machipisa, Consultant Neonatologist Dr Atul Malhotra and Physiotherapist Francyne Finalyson.

Group of award winners jpeg

Department of Health and Human Services Secretary Kym Peake with Western Health Footscray Department of Emergency Medicine Director Dr Ainslie Senz, Occupational Violence and Aggression Safety, Risk and Improvement Co-ordinator Elisa Ilarda and People, Culture and Safety Director Gillian Shedden.

Group of award winners jpeg

cohealth Network Director Janelle Bryce, YSAS Western Metro Manager Jillianne Tejada, cohealth AOD Treatment Services Program Manager Chris Platt, Outreach Nurse Melissa Byard, Homelessness Practice Lead Ben Quinn and Safer Care Victoria Chief Executive Officer Professor Euan Wallace.

Group of award winners jpeg

Royal Children’s Hospital Acting Chief Executive Officer Jane Miller, Emergency Department Director Dr Stuart Lewena, Emergency Department Nurse Unit Manager Jayne Hughan and Safer Care Victoria Chief Executive Officer Professor Euan Wallace.

Group of award winners jpeg

Parliamentary Secretary for Health Anthony Carbines, Echuca Regional Health Executive Director of Community Services Cynthia Opie, Rochester and Elmore District Health Service Clinical Nurse Educator Cheryl Petrini, Swan Hill District Health Service Social Worker Florence Poni and Cohuna District Hospital Chief Executive Officer Benjamin Maw.

Public healthcare leaders honoured

Victoria’s best and most innovative health services and programs have been honoured at the 15th annual Victorian Public Healthcare Awards.

Minister for Health Jenny Mikakos congratulated the 18 winners and paid tribute to the dedicated and hard-working professionals who make a difference to local communities every day.

The awards honour excellence in healthcare that makes real improvements to the lives of Victorians.

The awards were judged by a panel of 71 experts from across the healthcare sector including chief executives, board members, patient advocates, researchers, clinicians, general managers, directors, program managers and service advisers.

The Premier’s Large Health Service of the Year winner was Ambulance Victoria for its outstanding performance and clinical outcomes that are among the best in Australia.

Award categories recognised excellence in the fields of mental health and wellbeing, aged care, maternal child and family health, culturally-diverse health, women’s health, Aboriginal health, LGBTIQ health, clinical research, treatment of chronic and complex conditions, supporting healthy populations and improving health workforce wellbeing and safety.

Awards were also presented in the areas of compassionate care, excellence in quality and safety and responding to family violence.

‘All Victorians should be proud of our dedicated and talented healthcare professionals who tirelessly provide innovative and world-class services,’ Ms Mikakos said.

‘We value the work they do every day.

‘These awards pay tribute to the best of the best and they recognise outstanding initiatives that save lives and continue to ensure that Victoria has some of the best available medical services in the world.’

Premier’s awards:

Large Health Service of the Year: Winner – Ambulance Victoria; highly-commended – Melbourne Health; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital and Bendigo Health.

Medium Health Service of the Year: Winner – South West Healthcare.

Small Health Service of the Year: Winner – Numurkah District Health Service; highly-commended – Yarrawonga Health.

Primary Health Service of the Year: Winner – Banyule Community Health; highly-commended – Merri Health; finalist – Gippsland Lakes Community Health.

Key awards:

Minister for Health’s award for improving maternal, child and family health: Winner – Austin Health for MumSpace – Digital hub for mums with depression and anxiety; finalists – Dental Health Services Victoria for improving the oral health outcomes of pregnant women through the midwifery initiated oral health education program and Banyule Community Health for We Love Stories.

Minister for Disability, Ageing and Carers’ award for excellence in public sector aged care: Winner – Goulburn Valley Health, Albury Wodonga Health, North East Health Wangaratta, Nexus Primary Health and NCN Health for Community Interlink – a public health aged care consortium; finalist – Monash Health, Alfred Health, Eastern Health, Northern Health, Western Health, Monash University and Office of the Public Advocate (Victoria) for Guardianship in Hospitals: a health services/OPA pilot program.

Minister for Equality’s award for supporting LGBTIQ health: Winner – VincentCare for its Rainbow Tick Accreditation for VincentCare Victoria; highly-commended – Cancer Council Victoria and Thorne Harbour Health for their public cervix announcement campaign; finalist – Hepburn Health Service for Hepburn Health: inclusion and diversity.

Minister for Mental Health’s award for excellence in supporting the mental health and wellbeing of Victorians: Winner – Barwon Health and Ambulance Victoria for prehospital response of mental health and paramedic team (PROMPT); highly-commended – Peninsula Health for The Wellness Clinic – optimising the physical health of clients; finalists – Monash Health for promoting recovery and trauma treatment in public health and Numurkah District Health Service for its dairy industry support project.

Secretary’s award for excellence in culturally diverse health: Winner – Women’s Health West, cohealth, Centre for Culture, Ethnicity and Health, Maribyrnong City Council and Western English Language School for their human relations education program for newly-arrived young people; highly-commended – Merri Health and Moreland City Libraries for Word Play; finalist – Cancer Council Victoria for its bowel cancer screening campaign for the south Asian community.

Chief Health Officer’s award for supporting healthy populations: Winner – Women’s Health West, Health West, Western Bulldogs, IPC Health and Hobsons Bay for Community champions take action; finalists – Hepburn Health Service for The Cook, the Chef and Us and Merri Health and the University of Melbourne for Count Me In.

Category awards:

Excellence in women’s health: Winner – Monash Health for Keeping mothers and babies together: a better way of assessing sepsis risk; highly-commended – Western Health for its Maternity connect program: rural service sustainability and Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative, Koorie Maternity Service, Barwon Health Foundation and Barwon Health Women’s and Children’s for excellence in Aboriginal women’s maternity health.

Improving Aboriginal health: Winner – Western Health, Mercy Hospital for Women, the Royal Women’s Hospital, VACCHO and La Trobe University for a culturally-safe and collaborative model of midwifery care; highly-commended – Lakes Entrance Aboriginal Health Association and Gippsland Lakes Community Health for Djinbung – To breathe: a picture is worth a thousand words and Bairnsdale Regional Health Service for Improving Aboriginal health outcomes and healthcare experience.

Improving healthcare through clinical research: Winner – Alfred Health’s Professor Paul Myles; finalists – the Royal Melbourne Hospital, Monash Health and the University of Melbourne for EXTEND: a game changer for ischemic stroke treatment worldwide; Austin Health and Monash Health for improving the management of paracetamol overdose and Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre for avoiding major surgery for patients with bowel cancer.

Improving integration of care for patients with chronic and complex conditions: Winner – Monash Health’s early neurodevelopment clinic team; highly-commended – the Salvation Army and St Vincent’s Hospital for integrating primary health at the Salvation Army’s 614 precinct; finalists – St Vincent’s Hospital for Physician home visits to patients with advanced lung disease and Melbourne Health for RAPIDS: Better health outcomes for diabetes patients.

Improving workforce wellbeing and safety: Winner – Western Health for Improving safety: routine emergency department risk assessments; finalists – Kilmore and District Hospital for REACHing for a positive workplace culture and Eastern Health for creating a values-based culture.

Safer Care Victoria compassionate care award: Winner – cohealth, Youth Support and Advocacy Service (YSAS), North Western Melbourne PHN and Green Cross Project Inc. for their mobile health access point program (MhAP); highly-commended – Sunraysia Community Health Services for Team Palliative Care; finalist – Monash Health for delivering a better quality of life to patients with malignant ascites with in-home paracentesis via an indwelling drain.

Safer Care Victoria Award for excellence in quality and safety: Winner – the Royal Children’s Hospital for its RAPID model of care in ED; highly-commended – Austin Health for optimising patient outcomes in hypogonadism and Northern Health’s respiratory care unit.

Whole of hospital model for responding to family violence: Winner – Echuca Regional Health, Rochester and Elmore District Health Service, Cohuna District Hospital, Kerang District Health, Northern District Community Health and Swan Hill District Health for their Murray strengthening hospital responses to family violence (SHRFV) cluster; finalists – Eastern Health for Everyone at Eastern Health is able to respond to family violence, Bass Coast Health for the Change for Sam Initiative and Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre for Peter Mac says no to family violence.