State Government Victoria Australia Department of Health header
State Government Victoria
Victorian Government Health Information
Health Home
Main A to Z Index | Site Map | About Health  

December 2012

Award winners jpeg

Minister for Health David Davis with Austin Health Surgical CSU Quality Coordinator Fiona Nielsen, Chief Executive Officer Brendan Murphy, Board Chair Judith Troeth, Human Resources Executive Director Paula Jeffs, Board Member Damien Mitsch and Strategy, Quality and Service Redesign Executive Director Mark Petty.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis with Western District Health Service Deputy CEO Patrick Turnbull, CEO Jim Fletcher, Board President MaryAnn Brown, Care Co-ordination Manager Usha Naidoo and  Director Rosie Rowe.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis with Orbost Regional Health former Deputy CEO Brendan Coulton, Director of Nursing Debbie Hall, Board Chair Catrynes van der Vlugt, Bairnsdale Regional Health Service CEO and former Orbost CEO Therese Tierney, Community Services Director Peter Quin.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis and Sunraysia Community Health Services Quality and Safety Co-ordinator Nicole Shaw, CEO Craig Stanbridge, Board Member Leonie Burrows, Executive Assistant Stacey Eagle, Human Resource Advisor Nathan Jilbert, Allied Health and Counselling Services Co-ordinator Rhonda Gallienne and Chronic Disease Management Co-ordinator Linda Henderson.

Award winners jpeg

Professor Frank Oberklaid and Mr Davis.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis and Professor Les Peters.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis and Professor Alan Wolff.

Award winners jpeg

Peninsula Health Care in Your Community Project Manager Campbell Rule, Board Chair Nancy Hogan, Psychology Services Professional Head Dr Priscilla Yardley, Mental Health Clinical Director Associate Professor Sean Jesperson, Mental Health Clinician Jo Gill and Mr Davis.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis and Molly Carlile, Manager, Palliative Care Services, Austin Health.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis with Orygen Youth Health Clinical Program Coordinator Emma Burke, Acting Director of Clinical Services Andrew Chanen and HYPE Senior Project Manager Louise McCutcheon.

Award winners jpeg

Mr Davis with East Grampians Health Service Executive Services Manager Glenys Andrew, Clinical Governance Co-ordinator Sarah Woodburn, Board President Sally Philip, Acting Director of Clinical Services Peter Armstrong, Education and Training Manager Heather Phillips and CEO Nick Bush.

Award winners jpeg

Peninsula Health Community Health General Manager Margaret  Martin, PenDAP Counsellor Stephen Bright, Board Chair Nancy Hogan and Community Health Complex Services Director Simon Ruth with Department of Health Secretary Pradeep Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Alfred Health Physician Matthew Skinner, Nurse Manager Andrew Hoiles and Emergency and Acute Medicine Program Director Professor Harvey Newnham with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Monash University’s Dr Cheryce Harrison, Dr Cate Lombard and Applied Research Stream Director and School of Public Health and Preventive Medicine Women’s Public Health Research Head Professor Helena Teede with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Diabetes Australia-Victoria CEO Professor Greg Johnson, Dietitian Adele Mackie and TEAM T1 National Program Manager Virginia Hagger with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Rural Northwest Health Rehabilitative Therapist Katie Ramsdale, Yarriambiack Lodge Nurse Unit Manager Alison Fischer, Clinical Services Manager Wendy Walters, CEO Catherine Morley and Board Chair Leo Casey with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Alfred Health Clinical Haematologist Sharon Avery and Malignant Haematology and Stem Cell Transplantation Head Andrew Spencer with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

Royal Children’s Hospital Orthopaedic Surgeon Kerr Graham, Biomedical Engineer Elyse Passmore, Physiotherapist Tandy Hastins-Ison and Senior Physiotherapist and Manager Pam Thomason with Dr Philip.

Award winners jpeg

b2Cloud Director Josh Guest, Alzheimer’s Australia Media and Communications Manager Christine Bolt, CEO Maree McCabe, Strategic Initiatives General Manager Jack Sach and Research Fellow Maree Farrow with Dr Philip.

Public healthcare leaders honoured

Minister for Health David Davis has paid tribute to Victoria’s world-class public health services for their outstanding leadership, innovation and patient care at the 2012 Victorian Public Healthcare Awards.

Awards in 17 categories were presented to health services across the State at a special ceremony in Melbourne.

‘These awards provide an important opportunity to promote the achievements of individuals, teams and health services at the forefront of Victorian healthcare.

‘It takes drive, determination and vision to improve and innovate and the finalists clearly have that drive – their passion, enthusiasm and commitment to delivering world-class healthcare is exceptional.

‘They have produced solutions to local issues, services that reach out to engage clients and patients and programs that have identified a gap or an inequality and have moved to re-address the imbalance.’

Mr Davis said the prestigious awards, now in their eighth year, illustrated the breadth of innovation and quality in Victorian healthcare.

‘This is our foremost occasion for celebrating healthcare leadership, innovation and excellence – the cornerstone qualities that make our hospital, public and primary care system the best it can be,’ Mr Davis said.

‘The finalists are delivering excellence in person-centred care, improving health literacy and self-management and progressing e-health and communication technology to support our ongoing commitment to providing a productive and sustainable healthcare system.’

Minister for Mental Health Mary Wooldridge said the awards were also an important opportunity to celebrate the outstanding leadership among the mental health services.

Premier’s Awards:

             Metropolitan health service of the year: Winner – Austin Health; highly commended – Royal Women’s Hospital.

             Regional health service of the year: Winner – Western District Health Service; highly commended – Ballarat Health Services and Barwon Health.

             Rural health service of the year: Winner – Orbost Regional Health; highly commended – East Wimmera Health Service and West Wimmera Health Service.

             Primary health service of the year: Winner – Sunraysia Community Health Services; highly commended – Doutta Galla Community Health Service and EACH Social and Community Health.

Minister for Health’s Awards:

             Health lifetime achievement award: Winners – the Royal Children’s Hospital’s Professor Frank Oberklaid, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre’s Professor Les Peters and Wimmera Health Care Group’s Professor Alan Wolff.

             Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in healthcare: Winner – Austin Health’s Molly Carlile; highly commended – the Royal Children’s Hospital with Austin Health’s paediatric liver transplant service team and Northern Health’s Jeannette Kamar.

             Outstanding achievement by an individual or team in mental healthcare: Winner – Peninsula Health’s Peri Partners – perinatal mental health partnership; highly commended – Melbourne Health’s Orygen Youth Health inpatient unit team and Alfred Health with the Monash Alfred Psychiatry Research Centre’s MAPrc – Women’s Mental Health Clinic Team.

Health Leaders’ Awards:

             Premier’s Award for advancing healthcare – putting patients first: Winner – Melbourne Health’s Orygen Youth Health’s Helping Young People Early (HYPE) program team; highly commended – Austin Health’s Orthopaedic Surgery by Design team and Numurkah District Health Service’s acute ward team.

             Minister for Health’s Award for achieving a highly capable and engaged workforce: Winner – East Grampians Health Service’s learning, education, training and sustainability program (LETS) team; highly commended – Alfred Health’s ticking all the boxes patient-centred wards round team and the Royal Women’s Hospital’s maternity services education program team.

             Minister for Mental Health’s Award for delivering innovative alcohol and drug or mental health care: Winner – Peninsula Health’s reducing risky drinking project team’s Early intervention for later in life; highly commended – Pathways Rehabilitation and Support Services with Ermha Inc’s MadCap Café Geelong and Fountain Gate team and Southern Health with Victoria Police for Police and community triage (PACT) team.

             Secretary’s Award for delivering joined-up healthcare: Winner – Alfred Health DART–AMU team’s Direct admission of referred patients to the acute medical unit; highly commended – Barwon Health’s orthopaedic management team and Whitehorse Community Health Service with Eastern Health’s integrated diabetes education and assessment service team.

Healthcare Innovation Awards:

             Optimising the health status of Victorians: Gold – Monash University’s healthy lifestyle program for Australian women (HeLP-her); silver – Eastern Health’s ambulatory oncology rehabilitation program; highly commended – Incolink’s diet and nutrition education program.

             Excellence in supporting self-managed healthcare: Gold – Diabetes Australia-Victoria’s simple solution for low health literacy pictorial self-management guides; silver – the Royal Children’s Hospital’s Supporting parenteral nutrition administration at home for children with intestinal failure and Peninsula Health for Better Assessment – Better Health; highly commended – Albury Wodonga Health for MY HEALTH, MY LIFE! Facilitating change management by embedding an ICDM interdisciplinary service model.

             Excellence in person-centred care: Gold – Rural Northwest Health for Person-centred care in the Wattle Dementia Unit...and beyond; silver – Kyabram and District Health Services’ Rural response: community and hospital midwifery model of care; highly commended – Eastern Health for In the patient’s shoes: the Eastern Health Patient Experience of Care program.

             Excellence in quality healthcare: Gold – Alfred Health’s innovative ambulatory very-low intensity allogeneic stem cell transplantation program; silver – Northern Health’s building capacity from within program; highly commended – Southern Health for its cleaning innovations.

             Excellence in service provision: Gold – the Royal Children’s Hospital’s Gait Analysis Laboratory; silver – Western District Health Service’s care co-ordination model; highly commended – Alfred Health’s advanced practice musculoskeletal physiotherapy services.

             Optimising healthcare through e-health and communications technology: Gold – Alzheimer’s Australia for BrainyApp – using interactive technology to facilitate dementia risk reduction behaviour; silver – Western Health for OrthoAnswer – national orthopaedic patient resource; highly commended – Southern Health’s iPad iCare field-testing project.

My congratulations

By Pradeep Philip
Secretary, Department of Health

The Healthcare Awards gave me the opportunity to meet staff from across the whole spectrum of our wonderful public system.

They included nurses, doctors, administration staff, psychiatrists, clinicians and scientists as well as managers, executives and board members.

I was excited by their enthusiasm and professionalism, their collegiate spirit and their pleasure at being part of the sector.

Your teams and projects were diverse and innovative, enabling practical and purposeful application in hospital, community and home settings.

Congratulations to you all – everyone is a winner.

Also, hats off to the Department’s Paula Marsh who organised the entire awards event, bringing 360 people from across the State to celebrate achievements that touch all who use our health services.

May I take this opportunity to wish everyone in the Department and the public hospital and health sector a safe and happy Christmas.